Abrams & Associates, LLC
[…] A conveyance, or transfer, is fraudulent if the debtor had actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor . CRS §38-8-105(1)(a). To determine intent the court will consider a number of factors, known as “badges of fraud.” Schempp v.Lucre Management Group , LLC, 18 P.3d 762 (Colo.App. 2000).

In the instant case considered, plaintiff anticipated that defendant-debtor would transfer title to a property in question in a construction defect lawsuit, to his wife. Because his wife is an insider, the court would give close attention to the other circumstances involved in the exchange. C.R.S. §38-8-102(8)(a)(I). The Official Comment to C.R.S §38-8-105 states:

The courts have uniformly recognized … that a transfer to a closely related person warrants close scrutiny of the other circumstances, including the nature and extent of the consideration exchanged.

Key considerations are whether:

  1. defendant had been sued before the transfer;
  2. he was or became insolvent shortly after the transfer;
  3. he disclosed or concealed the transfer;
  4. he received “reasonably equivalent value” for the transferred property.